2018 High School Awards

2018 High School Awards

Congratulations to the following players and coaches on earning major High School awards & recognition for their outstanding play and leadership.
 

ALLSTATE ALL-AMERICA

www.allstatecup.com

Nick Mayronne     Defender     Junior     Good Counsel HS     

Lilly McCarthy    Midfielder    Junior    McDonogh HS

Olivia Reese     Forward    Junior    St. Johns HS

 

MACS ALL-STATE

macs-soccer.com

 

FIRST TEAM GIRLS

Julianna Bonner    Forward    Senior    Wilde Lake HS

Lindsey Brick    Defender    Junior    Quince Orchard HS

Makenna Dean    Forward    Senior    Broadneck HS

Rachel Deresky    Forward    Sophomore    Northern HS

Annabel Hoffman    Midfielder    Senior    James Bennett HS

Lilly McCarthy     Midfielder    Junior    McDonogh HS

Sophia Michalski-Cooper     Midfielder     Junior     South River HS
 

SECOND TEAM BOYS

Tyler Madairy    Defender    Junior    Broadneck HS
 

SECOND TEAM GIRLS

Kaitlyn Parks    Goalkeeper    Senior    Northern HS
 

HONORABLE MENTION GIRLS

Mia Bookhard    Forward    Junior    Good Counsel HS

Elizabeth Gleeson    Midfielder    Sophomore    South River HS

Kalli Wethern    Forward    Junior    McDonogh HS
 

HONORABLE MENTION BOYS

Gordie Bernlohr    Midfielder    Junior    Severna Park HS

Gavin Miller    Midfielder    Sophomore    Parkside HS
 

STATE AND REGIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR

Harry Canellakis    Coach    McDonogh HS

 

WASHINGTON POST

washingtonpost.com/allmetsports

 

FIRST TEAM GIRLS

Rachel Deresky   Forward    Sophomore    Northern HS

Mia Issac Midfielder   Senior   Huntingtown HS

Sophia Michalski-Cooper   Midfielder   Junior   South River HS
 

SECOND TEAM GIRLS

Julianna Bonner    Forward    Senior    Wilde Lake HS

Lindsey Brick    Defender    Junior    Quince Orchard HS

Makenna Dean    Forward    Senior    Broadneck HS

Kaitlyn Parks    Goalkeeper    Senior    Northern HS
 

HONORABLE MENTION BOYS

Colton Ward    Midfielder    Junior    Georgetown Prep

Gordie Bernlohr    Midfielder    Junior    Severna Park HS
 

HONORABLE MENTION GIRLS

Kale’a Perry    Forward    Junior    Bishop McNamara HS

Audrey Flanagan    Midfielder    Junior    Huntingtown HS

Peyton Carney    Forward    Senior    McDonough HS


 

BALTIMORE SUN

baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school

 

FIRST TEAM GIRLS

Lilly McCarthy     Midfielder     Junior     McDonogh HS

Sophia Michalski-Cooper     Midfielder     Junior     South River HS
 

SECOND TEAM GIRLS

Julianna Bonner     Forward     Senior     Wilde Lake HS  (Howard County Co-Player of the Year)

Makenna Dean     Forward     Senior     Broadneck HS

Caroline Duffy     Goalkeeper     Freshman     River Hill HS
 

COACH OF THE YEAR
Harry Canellakis     Coach     McDonogh HS

Our Sponsors

Adidas

soccer.com

Pivot Physical Therapy